Phone: (08) 6305 0381   Email: info@reillycontractors.com.au

Text Size: Resize Text Up Resize Text Down

Privacy Policy

Reilly Contractors Pty Ltd (also referred to as 'Reilly Contractors') respects your privacy rights. Our company deals with personal information in a manner to protect your privacy, whilst meeting obligations prescribed by legislation.

Our Privacy Policy is built on the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988.

To obtain a full copy of the National Privacy Principles please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Summary of Applicable Principles

NPP 1 & 10 – Collection & Sensitive Information

Reilly Contractors Pty Ltd will only collect personal data which is relevant and necessary to conducting our business. This collection is on a voluntary basis and may be through our website contact form and other forms provided for your convenience as a part of the website.

Other data collection methods may include but are not limited to verbal conversations, hard copy and electronic forms, e-mails, faxes and online questionnaires set up on specialist third party websites.

The collection of any sensitive personal information takes into consideration the NPP’s, in particular 1.3, 10.1, 10.2 and 10.3.

NPP 2 – Use & Disclosure

Personal information disclosed to Reilly Contractors Pty Ltd will only be used in relation to the primary purpose of collection, except where such use of disclosure falls within the exceptions listed in the full version of NPP 2 available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Examples of disclosure may include but are not limited to:

  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety;
  • Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
  • Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Please note we will not share, sell or provide third parties with any personal data you disclose to us, unless required or authorised to do so under respective Privacy Act exemptions.

NPP 3 – Data Quality

Reilly Contractors Pty Ltd aims to ensure the accuracy, completeness and currency of our records in relation to personal data. Should the information you provide us with need to be updated please contact us and we will make all reasonable efforts to record changes.

NPP 4 – Data Security

Reilly Contractors Pty Ltd takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information you share with us from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by staff with the appropriate level of authority as designated by Reilly Contractors Pty Ltd management.

Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user's personal information, Reilly Contractors Pty Ltd cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Reilly Contractors Pty Ltd receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

NPP 5 – Openness

Reilly Contractors Pty Ltd is committed to following the National Privacy Principles. If you require further information relating to the way in which Reilly Contractors Pty Ltd manages personal information please refer to the contact details noted within the final section of this page.

NPP 6 – Access and Correction

Reilly Contractors respects the rights of individuals to access personal information held by our Company. You may request access to information that we hold about you at any time. Please refer to the contact details noted within the final section of this page.

For information on correction of records please refer to NPP3 as listed above.

Should you require further information on limitations of access and corrections please refer to the guidelines contained in 6.1 of the National Privacy Principles.

NPP 7 – Identifiers

Reilly Contractors does not seek to use Commonwealth government identification numbers which would result in any loss of privacy from the combination and re-combination of the data.

NPP 8 – Anonymity

Where possible Reilly Contractors Pty Ltd will endeavour to allow you to deal with us anonymously, however for legal and practical reasons this may not always be possible and identification may be necessary.

To help us improve the Company website we may monitor the number of visitors, activity on our site and other analytical information. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our website.

NPP 9 – Transborder data flows (sending data overseas)

This prevents Reilly Contractors Pty Ltd from disclosing personal information to someone in a foreign country that is not subject to a comparable information privacy scheme, except where we have your consent or in some other circumstances, which are outlined in the full version of NPP 9 available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Job Application Privacy

Where personal details are collected on our website through our 'Job Application' form they are being requested for recruitment purposes only.

Should your application for employment with Reilly Contractors be successful, information obtained will be stored in a personnel file. Access to this information is limited to the Company Director, Company Secretary, those staff employed in Human Resources activities and you. In the event of an emergency contact information may need to be shared on a discretionary basis.

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Any questions?

Please write to us at:

Reilly Contractors Pty Ltd

99 Fairway Circle

Connolly

WA 6027

View All

Latest News

  • 13/10/17Exciting times! All of the staff at Reilly Contractors are looking forward to 2018, not only with ongoing work at Whiteman Edge and the Vale, but by continuing to...
  • 15/09/17We are hiring! We have recently been awarded a 2 year extension on our contracts within the Ellenbrook area and continue to seek high quality:  Experienced...

Subscribe to updates

Contact Reilly Contractors on
(08) 6305 0381 or e-mail: info@reillycontractors.com.au